RateCity.com.au
Advertisement

Collection Statement – newsletter signup

RateCity Pty Limited (ACN 122 743 542) (“RateCity/we/us”) will collect, store and use the personal information you have provided to us pursuant to the terms of this Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy.

Uses of your personal information

The primary purpose for which Ratecity is collecting your personal information is fulfil your request to have join our email list.

You agree that we may also use your personal information for related secondary purposes including to:

  • respond to your requests;
  • provide information, products and services to you;
  • preview your dealings with us, including the products and services you use, your potential needs, and new products that might be of interest to you or other customers;
  • occasionally send marketing and promotional material about our products and/or services (or the products and/or services of our Related Bodies Corporate) that we believe you may be interested in.
  • conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of RateCity and selected third parties;
  • for purposes otherwise required/permitted by law (including the Privacy Act); and
  • for any other purpose as expressly listed in our Privacy Policy.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we ask for or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, we may not be able to send you news updates and special deals.

Disclosures of your personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to the following organisations for the purposes described above (as well as otherwise permitted or required under Australian law):

  • RateCity’s Related Bodies Corporate (including Nine Digital Pty Ltd and LAAP Pty Ltd);
  • Ratecity’s agents and other third party service providers who carry out functions on our behalf (including (but not limited to) IT service providers);
  • organisations wishing to acquire an interest in any part of RateCity’s business for assessing or implementing any such acquisition;
  • product and services providers for operational purposes;
  • third party clients/partners of Ratecity or other organisations whom you have expressly opted-in to allowing Ratecity to disclose your personal information to; and
  • any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.

Disclosures of your personal information to overseas recipients

Some recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas, such as our service providers including cloud storage providers. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but such countries may include the USA and countries located in the European Economic Area. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of your personal information complies with the APPs.

By accepting this Collection Statement, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients.

Ratecity’s Privacy Policy

Please see Ratecity’s Privacy Policy for further details regarding:

  • how you may access or correct any of your personal information collected by Ratecity; and
  • how you may lodge a complaint with Ratecity for a breach of any APP or APP code, and how Ratecity will action such complaint.

If you have any queries, concerns or other questions regarding Ratecity’s collection of your personal information, please contact Ratecity’s Privacy Officer at: privacy@ratecity.com.au


Compare your product with the big 4 banks, or add more products to compare