RateCity.com.au
powering smart financial decisions
RateCity.com.au

Home building activity suffers big slump

Home building activity suffers big slump

Building approvals have plummeted over the past year, with South Australia and Tasmania the only states to defy the trend.

New data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics has revealed there were 16,448 building approvals in May – down 19.7 per cent on the year before.

Approvals were also down 13.4 per cent on the previous quarter and 5.6 per cent on the previous month.

May 2017Monthly changeQuarterly changeAnnual change
Total dwelling units approved16,448-5.6%-13.4%-19.7%
Private sector houses9,2520.6%-0.8%-6.8%
Private sector dwellings excluding houses7,027-12.1%-25.1%-31.3%

State-by-state breakdown

Building approvals fell significantly in New South Wales and Victoria – a notable result for frustrated buyers in Sydney and Melbourne who might have hoped for more housing to put downward pressure on prices.

Conversely, residents of Western Australia might welcome that state’s decline in approvals, given that an oversupply of housing has helped trigger a slump in Perth.

Total dwelling units approvedMay 2017Monthly changeQuarterly changeAnnual change
New South Wales4,750-16.0%-31.5%-31.3%
Victoria5,0594.7%-6.3%-14.9%
Queensland3,41811.7%6.6%-2.9%
South Australia1,24520.2%41.3%26.7%
Western Australia1,470-2.8%-7.9%-8.9%
Tasmania21620.7%26.3%18.7%

Did you find this helpful? Why not share this news?

Advertisement

RateCity

Related news