Collection Statement

Collection Statement

RateCity Pty Limited (ACN 122 743 542, Australian Credit Licence and Australian Financial Services Licence 316710) will collect, store, use and disclose the personal information you have provided to us pursuant to the terms of this Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy.

Uses of your personal information

The primary purpose for which we collect your personal information is to provide you with the services you request, including comparing products, providing you with information about products, or fulfilling your request to have another service provider such as a broker contact you.

Usually, we collect your personal information directly from you, for example where you complete an online form or other tool on our website. We may also collect your personal information from third parties such as:

  • anyone who refers you to us,
  • a credit reporting body, where we verify your identity,
  • a credit reporting body, where you authorise us to obtain your credit score; and
  • your computer when you interact with various parts of our website (we collect your IP address).

We may also collect your personal information for other purposes including to:

  • respond to your requests;
  • provide information, products and services to you;
  • review your dealings with us, including the products and services you use, your potential needs, and new products that might be of interest to you or other customers;
  • personalise your online experience and collect statistical information about the use of our website;
  • occasionally send marketing and promotional material about our products and/or services (or the products and/or services of our related companies including Nine Digital Pty Ltd and LAAP Pty Ltd) that we believe you may be interested in;
  • conduct competitions or promotions including for selected third parties;
  • for purposes otherwise required/permitted by law (including the Privacy Act); and
  • for any other purpose as expressly listed in our Privacy Policy.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we ask for or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, we may not be able to provide you with our services or our services may not be accurate (for example, information we give you about loans may not be accurate if you do not give us accurate information).

Disclosures of your personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to the following organisations for the purposes described above (as well as otherwise permitted or required under Australian law):

  • credit providers (such as by pre-populating the lender’s application form with the information you give us);
  • other organisations, service providers or business partners who we refer you to;
  • organisations who help us verify your identity;
  • our related companies (including Nine Digital Pty Ltd and LAAP Pty Ltd);
  • our agents and other third party service providers who carry out functions on our behalf (including, but not limited to, marketing and data storage providers and IT service providers,);
  • organisations wishing to acquire an interest in any part of our business for assessing or implementing any such acquisition;
  • product and services providers for operational purposes;
  • third party clients/partners of ours or other organisations whom you have expressly opted-in to allowing us to disclose your personal information to; and
  • anyone else as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.

Disclosures of your personal information to overseas recipients

We may disclose your personal information to organisations based overseas, such as our service providers including cloud storage providers. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but such countries may include the USA and countries located in the European Economic Area. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of your personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our Privacy Policy

Please see our Privacy Policy for further details regarding:

  • how you may access or correct any of your personal information collected by us; and
  • how you may lodge a complaint with us for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will action such complaint.

If you have any queries, concerns or other questions regarding our collection of your personal information, please contact us at privacy@ratecity.com.au or by phone on (02) 8096 9494.


^Words such as "top", "best", "cheapest" or "lowest" are not a recommendation or rating of products. This page compares a range of products from selected providers and not all products or providers are included in the comparison. There is no such thing as a 'one- size-fits-all' financial product. The best loan, credit card, superannuation account or bank account for you might not be the best choice for someone else. Before selecting any financial product you should read the fine print carefully, including the product disclosure statement, fact sheet or terms and conditions document and obtain professional financial advice on whether a product is right for you and your finances.

Compare your product with the big 4 banks, or add more products to compare
As seen on