RateCity.com.au
powering smart financial decisions

Virgin Super delivers above-average one-year returns

Virgin Super delivers above-average one-year returns

Where you invest your superannuation is a big decision, one that could have a significant impact on your retirement nest egg.

The difference between choosing a high-performing fund and a low-performing fund could add up to tens of thousands of dollars over the course of your career.

Oliver* recently switched his superannuation to Virgin Money Super, because he was already banking with Virgin Money and he was impressed with how their different superannuation investment options had recently performed.

Here’s how Virgin Money Super’s different investment options performed over the year to 31 July 2019, compared to industry funds and retail funds, according to data published by Virgin Money:

Investment optionIndustry fund medianRetail fund medianVirgin Money Super
Indexed Australian Shares9.94%10.02%13.20%
Australian Listed Property7.04%15.67%18.84%
Cash Option1.86%1.31%2.04%
Indexed Diversified Shares7.69%7.40%10.32%
Indexed International Shares7.04%7.82%11.02%
Enhanced Indexed Growth7.31%6.73%9.34%
Enhanced Indexed Conservative Growth5.75%5.33%7.95%

Past performance is no guarantee of future performance

Past performance is no guarantee of future performance. So while Virgin Money Super outperformed the industry fund median and retail fund median over the year to July, it doesn’t guarantee that Virgin Money will do so in the future.

Also, superannuation is a long-term investment that can be quite volatile, so it’s often a good idea to compare super funds over, say, five years or longer.

Oliver wasn’t able to do that with Virgin Money Super, because its investment history goes back to December 2016. However, he did find the following data published by Virgin Money:

Investment optionInceptionGrowth
Indexed Australian Shares1 December 201612.86%
Australian Listed Property1 December 201612.57%
Cash Option1 December 20161.88%
Indexed Diversified Shares16 December 201611.11%
Indexed International Shares1 December 201613.61%
Enhanced Indexed Growth22 December 20168.86%
Enhanced Indexed Conservative Growth23 December 20165.89%

How to switch super funds

Oliver found it a simple process to rollover (i.e. switch) his superannuation from his previous fund to Virgin Money Super.

Oliver completed the rollover process online, by providing this information:

  • Contact details
  • Tax file number
  • Membership details of his previous fund

By joining Virgin Money Super, Oliver became eligible to earn Velocity frequent flyer points.

Virgin Money gives members 1 Velocity point for every $5 of net super contributions they make during a points earn period (which lasts three months), up to a maximum of 250,000 points during any financial year. (Other conditions also apply.)

Oliver transferred $50,000, which meant he immediately earned 10,000 Velocity points.

* Oliver is not a real person. This is a hypothetical case study.

Did you find this helpful? Why not share this news?

This article was reviewed by Product Director Liron Nehmadi before it was published as part of RateCity's Fact Check process.

Advertisement

RateCity

More superannuation news

More news? Read more here

Learn more about superannuation