RateCity.com.au
  1. Home
  2. Home Loans
  3. News
  4. End of year vacancies rise

End of year vacancies rise

Mark Bristow avatar
Mark Bristow
- 2 min read
End of year vacancies rise

Australia’s national vacancy rate increased slightly in November, with further rises forecast for December due to seasonality, according to SQM Research.

The latest vacancy rate data shows the national vacancy rate at 2.2% – up from the 2.1% recorded in October 2017, but down from the 2.5% recorded at the same time last year.

Australia’s tightest market continues to be Hobart, sitting at the record low of 0.3% vacancy. At the other end of the spectrum, Perth saw vacancies rise from 4.4% to 4.5%; the highest rate of any capital city.

Several of Australia’s capital cities saw vacancy rate increases from October to November. Canberra, Perth, Darwin and Melbourne experienced marginal increases, while Sydney went from 1.8% to 2.1%.

SQM Research managing director, Louis Christopher, said that while home seekers in Hobart and Canberra are facing ongoing tight rental conditions and higher rents, the increase to Australia’s vacancy rate is “material”.

“Rises occurred across all regions in Sydney, however some of the larger month on month vacancy rises came from the Northern Beaches, Parramatta the Upper North Shore and especially the Hills District where vacancy rates rose sharply to 3.7%.”

Vacancy rates – November 2017

CityNovember 2016 vacanciesVacancy rateOctober 2017 vacanciesVacancy rateNovember 2017 vacanciesVacancy rate
Adelaide32671.8%24951.4%25011.4%
Perth10,2735.2%88934.4%90034.5%
Melbourne10,5812.0%93901.7%98721.8%
Brisbane11,2033.6%10,7143.4%11,0403.4%
Canberra6731.1%5070.8%6071.0%
Sydney12,0341.8%12,4351.8%14,3622.1%
Darwin10123.5%7622.6%8482.8%
Hobart1580.6%750.3%810.3%
National78,6292.5%67,7812.1%70,7952.2%

Source: SQM Research

Disclaimer

This article is over two years old, last updated on December 13, 2017. While RateCity makes best efforts to update every important article regularly, the information in this piece may not be as relevant as it once was. Alternatively, please consider checking recent home loans articles.

Compare home loans in Australia

Product database updated 14 Apr, 2024

Share this page

LinkedInTwitterFacebookMail

Get updates on the latest financial news and products

By continuing, you agree to the RateCity Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and Disclaimer.

Related home loans articles